Team Information

Annual Spring Banquet Awards

FOUNDERS AWARD

This award is for the rower that exhibits outstanding leadership, initiative, commitment, camaraderie, and spirit during the season.

KELLY MERTZ – Spring 2000

JOHN ROGERS – Spring 2001

JANE LLOYD – Spring 2002

ARTHUR FRANKE – Spring 2003

RYAN BOUCHARD/JESSICA MAKOLIN – Spring 2004

JESSIE TAGGART – Spring 2005

MATT REMSEN – Spring 2006

ERICA MACKE – 2007

ANGELA FRAKES – 2008

COLLEEN MACKE – 2009

MEAGHAN KENNEDY – 2010

CLAIRE BARRETT – 2011

RYAN LINDSTROM – 2012

BRENDAN KENNEDY – 2013

SOFIA FALL – 2014

APOLLO AWARD


To the Varsity Male Athlete who Embodies Excellence, Intelligence, and Leadership in the Sport of Rowing.

JOE KUNDRAT – 2000

ALEX (I-MAC) PAGLIERE – 2001

JEFF POINIER & JOHN ROGERS – 2002

ARTHUR FRANKE – 2003

ZACH RINGO KASOTAKIS – 2004

ERIC WUSTROW – 2005

MARIANO SASTRE – 2006

MATT MAHONY – 2007

IAN GARDINER – 2008

COLIN SHIELDS – 2009

JACOB MERRELL – 2010

ALEC WASHABAUGH – 2011

GEORGE PERRETT – 2012

COLIN DARNTON – 2013

AUSTIN STOUT – 2014

MINERVA AWARD

To the Female Athlete who is a Helmswoman, Always in Control, who Brings Wisdom and Leadership to the Sport of Rowing.

LEIGH MAKI – 2000

AVIVA MORADY – 2001

KATE BURDICK & MEREDITH HANSCHU – 2002

JESSICA MAKOLIN – 2003

KATE BURDICK & JESSICA MAKOLIN – 2004

GRACE HOLLOWELL – 2005

MOLLY JUNCK – 2006

LAUREN WESTON – 2007

JULIA DARNTON – 2008

JESSICA RAMPTON  – 2009

CLAIRE BARRETT – 2010

ANNIKA GAGE – 2011

HANNAH GRAHAM – 2012

RUBY EMBERLING – 2013

ANNA CROLEY – 2014

EPHEBUS AWARD

To the Novice Male Athlete who Displays the Most Promise of a Rower in Training in the Sport of Rowing.

JEFF NERENZ – 2001

DEAN BUSH – 2002

JOEY DOMINO – 2003

RICHARD BOEHNKE- 2004

TYLER SANDERSON-2005

KARL DeBOER – 2006

JACOB MERRELL – 2007

SCOTT BURDICK – 2008

RYAN LINDSTROM – 2009

COLIN DARNTON – 2010

GABE HILLEBRAND – 2011

ERIC OSTERWISCH – 2012

GRAHAM DePRIEST – 2013

RYLAND KOEPP – 2014

EPHEBA AWARD

To the Novice Female Athlete who Displays the Most Promise of a Rower in Training in the Sport of Rowing.

FRESHMEN 8+2 – JESSICA MAKOLIN, KATE BURDICK, JUILIA BLESSING, LAUREN UNBAHAUN, SARAH ELNER, MARY HENNESSY, ARIEL GROSSCHEUSCH, JESSY MEYERHOFF, AMIRA MARION – 2001

JESSIE TAGGERT – 2002

HEATHER MIEKSTYN – 2003

LAUREN WESTON – 2004

GRACE LUCZAK-2005

JESSICA RAMPTON – 2006

ONA SCHNEIDER – 2007

RACHEL BIELAJEW – 2008

ANNA ANTHONY – 2009

RUBY EMBERLING – 2010

EVA FALL – 2011

ANNA CROWLEY – 2012

HAILEE MAHONEY – 2013

CAMERON NOVAR – 2014

ARGONAUT AWARD

To the Varsity Coxswain who stays the course and keeps the path.

MIKE ESCHE – 2000

MALLORY JONES – 2001

JESSY MEYERHOFF – 2002

JEFF NERENZ- 2003

JESSY MEYERHOFF – 2004

JULIA LATHIN – 2005

ERICA MACKE – 2006

COLLEEN MACKE – 2007

MEAGHAN KENNEDY – 2008

BIZ KURCZ – 2009

SARA FOSTER – 2010

EMILY BRIGGS – 2011

MARK STRADER – 2012

PATRICIA NEASE – 2013

CHELSEA RACELIS – 2014

GEMINI AWARD

To the Novice Coxswain who stays the course and keeps the path.

CLAIRE FRIEDMAN – 2000

JESSY MEYERHOFF – 2001

ELLIE NELSON – 2002

RACHEL GOODMAN & MARIA PRINCEN – 2003

ERICA MACKE – 2004

GRACE HAN – 2005

COLLEEN MACKE – 2006

MCKENZIE GARDULESCU – 2007

ZACHARY ACKERMAN – 2008

EMMA JACKSON – 2009

EMILY BRIGGS – 2010

GABRIELLA SANFORD – 2011

CHELSEA RACELIS – 2012

CARLY RIEGGER – 2013

ALLY OSTERWISCH – 2014

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

ALICIA ALAMAR – 2003

ALEX HEGYI – 2004

PHOEBE GOLDBERG AND JESSIE TAGGART – 2005

MOLLY JUNCK & MATT REMSEN – 2006

ERICA MACKE & LOIUS GELINAS- 2007

KRISTEN HAGEMEISTER & JOSH FOSTER – 2008

COLLEEN MACKE & WARREN MORNINGSTAR  – 2009

SARA FOSTER & MAX JIN – 2010

RACHEL BIELAJEW & ALEC WASHABAUGH – 2011

RYAN LINDSTROM AND ANNIE OLDANI – 2012

SAM BLACKBURN, RUBY EMBERLING, AND ABBY KLEINHEKSEL – 2013

CHELSEA RACELIS, SARAH XIE. BRINDA YARLAGADDA, AND AUSTIN STOUT – 2014

MOST IMPROVED FEMALE ROWER

PHOEBE GOLDBERG – 2003

JULIA AGER – 2004

INGE ZWAANENBURG – 2005

EMILY SMALLIGAN – 2006

SUSAN MURPHY – 2007

MORGAN UTT – 2008

KELSEY PHILLIPS – 2009

ZOE PSAROUTHAKIS – 2010

VICTORIA LLOYD – 2011

LEXI LOSSACO – 2012

AVITAL SMOTRICH-BARR – 2013

EMILY PETERSON – 2014

MOST IMPROVED MALE ROWER

DAVID ELNER & DOUG WEBSTER – 2004

TYSON GERSH – 2005

JOSH FOSTER – 2006

IAN GARDINER – 2007

ADAM KING – 2008

ZACHARY MILLER – 2009

ALEC WASHABAUGH – 2010

BO PENG – 2011

ADAM PSAROUTHAKIS – 2012

GRIFFIN ROY – 2013

MATTHEW FERRARO – 2014

SPIRIT AWARD

MEGAN THOMAS – 2003

JULIA LATHIN – 2004

HEATHER MIEKSTYN – 2005

IN SEARCH OF EXCELLENCE AWARD

For unswerving devotion to the team.   Given to athletes who distinguish themselves by outstanding achievement and leadership.

KATE BURDICK – 2004

JESSIE TAGGART – 2005

GRACE HOLLOWELL – 2006

THE HAMMER

Awarded to those who break 6:45/7:00 L/7:45 2K

TYLER SANDERSON – 2007

JULIA DARNTON – 2007

EMILY SMALLIGAN – 2007

JACOB MERRELL, 6:39.1, – 2008

COLIN SHIELDS, 6:41.0  – 2008

IAN GARDINER, 6:43.6 – 2008

JULIA DARNTON  7:41.5 –  2008

EMILY SMALLIGAN 7:41.0 – 2008

RILEY LINEBAUGH 7:42.6 – 2008

COLIN SHIELDS, 6:31.2 – 2009

RILEY LINEBAUGH 7:44.8 – 2009

SCOTT BURDICK  –  6:35.0 – 2010

GEORGE PERRETT –  6:4 – 2010

HANNAH GRAHAM – 7:45.0 – 2010

RACHEL BIELAJEW – 7:44 – 2010

ALEC WASHABAUGH – 6:37.1 – 2011

GEORGE PERRETT – 6:37.5 – 2011

RACHEL BIELAJEW – 7:42.9 – 2011

ANNIKA GAGE – 7:43.6 – 2011

RUBY EMBERLING 7:41.1

GABE HILLEBRAND – 6:30.4 – 2012

ROB HINER – 6:42.6 – 2012

SAM BLACKBURN – 6:59.7 – 2012

BRENDAN KENNEDY – 6:59.3L – 2012

RYAN LINDSTROM – 6:55.7L – 2012

JACK MCKARNS – 6:57.1L – 2012

COLIN DARNTON – 6:53.6L – 2012

THE MAUL

Awarded to those who break 6:30/7:35  on 2K erg test

JACOB MERRELL, 6:27.8, – 2009

SCOTT BURDICK, 6:26.1 – 2009

JACOB MERRELL –  6:24.0 – 2010

GABE HILLEBRAND –  2012

THE SLEDGE

Awarded to those who break 6:20/7:25  on 2K erg test

GEORGE PERRETT – 6:18.9 – 2012

Go to Top